Steve McQueen Height and Weight

Steve McQueen's Height

:
5'10"
Random Celebrity Profile

Steve McQueen's Weight

:
165 lbs

Steve McQueen stands 5 feet and 10 inches tall and weighs 165 pounds. Born in Beech Grove, Indiana, Steve McQueen spent part of his childhood with his great-uncle, after his father abandoned his family and his mother was unable to care for him. When he was 8, he was returned to his mother, but it was an unsuccessful transition, and for the next 8 years, he shuffled between his great-uncle, and his mother and her various husbands, eventually ending up in a juvenile detention center in California. He joined the Marines in 1947, and after a rough period of adjustment, he finally settled into the life. He was honorably discharged in 1950, and began acting in 1952. He first gained attention with his recurring role on the television series, “Wanted: Dead or Alive”, and became a bona-fide star with his performance in the film “The Magnificent Seven”. He is known for such films as “The Great Escape”, “The Sand Pebbles”, “Bullitt”, and “The Thomas Crowne Affair”. He passed away in 1980 at the age of 50.

Steve McQueen

Actor
All Articles
Nicknames
Bandito
Mac
McQ
Steven McQueen
Terence Stephen "Steve" McQueen
Terence Steven McQueen
Terrence Stephen McQueen
The King of Cool
Terence Stephen McQueen
Ethnicity
Scottish American
Date of Birth
Mar 24, 1930
Nationality
United States of America
Height
1.77 m
Profession
CELEBRITIES

Steve McQueen Videos

Motorcycle Scene- The Great Escape, 1963, Steve ...

Motorcycle Scene- The Great Escape, 1963, Steve ...

The legendary scene from the 1963 film 'The Great Escape' starring Steve McQueen. Here he ...
Discussion