Mickey Rooney Height and Weight

Mickey Rooney's Height

:
5'2"
Random Celebrity Profile

Mickey Rooney's Weight

:
137 lbs

Mickey Rooney stands 5 feet and 2 inches tall and weighs 137 pounds. Born in Brooklyn, New York, Mickey Rooney began acting in his parent’s vaudeville act while he was still in diapers. He later attended Hollywood High School and Hollywood Professional School where he had class with future stars such as Judy Garland and Lana Turner. He appeared in various short film series during his early career, including “A Family Affair”, which had 13 sequels. In the early 30s, he began a long, successful working relationship with Judy Garland, and they appeared in multiple projects together, including the Oscar-nominated musical, “Babes in Arms”. He began to make a name for himself as a dramatic actor as well with his performance in “Boys Town” in 1938. He has appeared in almost 200 feature films, an equal number of short film projects, and various television shows. He continues to perform, with his most recent project being 2010’s “Gerald”. He is 90 years old.

Mickey Rooney

Mickey Rooney
Actor
All Articles
Nicknames
Ninian Joseph Yule Jr.
The Mick
Mickey McGuire
The Mickster
Joseph Yule, Jr.
Sonny Yule
Ethnicity
Scottish American
Date of Birth
Sep 23, 1920
Nationality
United States of America
Height
1.57 m
Profession
CELEBRITIES

Mickey Rooney Videos

Mickey Rooney: Elder Abuse 'Emotional Blackmail ...

Mickey Rooney: Elder Abuse 'Emotional Blackmail ...

Mickey Rooney spoke out against elder abuse before a senate committee on aging on ...
Discussion