Jennifer Hudson Height and Weight

Jennifer Hudson's Height

:
5'9"
Random Celebrity Profile

Jennifer Hudson's Weight

:
150 lbs

Serial award winning singer and actress Jennifer Hudson is 5’9″ tall and now weighs 150 (wow)! Brought up in Illinois Chicago, Hudson rose to prominence in 2004 when she was one of the contestants in the third season of American Idol, finishing in seventh place. Her appearance on the singing talent show seemed like a very distant memory as she went on to be a successful superstar in her right – and proved Simon Cowell wrong! During the 30-year-old’s time on American Idol, Cowell infamously said to Hudson that ‘she never be a recording artist.’

Hudson’s debut album, Jennifer Hudson (2008), sold over 80,000 copies in the US alone plus over a million copies worldwide! The gold-certified album earned Hudson a Grammy Award. Her second, I Remember Me (2011), did just as well: within the first of its release, 165,000 copies were sold in the US alone, peaking at number two on the Billboards 200. But what gave Hudson her superstar status was when she made her film debut in the 2006 film, Dreamgirls. Hudson snapped up the role, beating hundreds of top-class singers (including Fantasia Barrino) to the post. For her portrayal as Effie White, she won multiple prestigious awards, including the Academy Award, Golden Globe Award, BAFTA Awards, a NAACP Image Award Screen Actor Guild Award – and, of course, the Oscar award. Since her amazing achievement, the film roles were just floating in Hudson’s direction. Subsequent film appearances included Sex in the City and The Secret Life of Bees. However the unstoppable fame came to a halt as Hudson was hit by tragedy when a mother and nephew were killed in a shooting back in 2008. Subsequently the former American Idol contestant stepped out the limelight for three months to grieve the lost of, not one but two, her family members. Hudson was back on form, becoming a spokesperson for Weightwatchers in 2010, after losing a staggering 56 pounds in the last year. In 2011, Hudson declared, on the Winfrey show, that she lost a total of 80 pounds.

Jennifer Hudson

Jennifer Hudson
Singer
All Articles
Nicknames
Jennifer Kate Hudson
Ethnicity
African American
Date of Birth
Sep 12, 1981
Nationality
United States of America
Height
1.75 m
Profession
CELEBRITIES
Discussion