Jennie Finch Height and Weight

Jennie Finch's Height

:
6'0"
Random Celebrity Profile

Jennie Finch's Weight

:
170 lbs

Jennie Finch stands 6 feet and 0 inches tall and weighs 170 pounds. Born in La Mirada, California, Jennie Finch showed early promise as a softball player, a tendency that was encouraged by her parents who were avid baseball fans. By high school, she had already established herself as an athlete to watch, and lettered in multiple sports. She played softball for the University of Arizona, and set an NCAA record by winning 51 consecutive games. She pitched the US Softball team to a Gold Medal in the 2004 Olympics in Athens, including striking out 13 batters and allowing only one walk and one hit over the course of eight innings. In 2008, at the Beijing Olympics, she pitched 11 no-hit innings over the course of three games. The US team took home the Silver Medal after losing the championship game to Japan. She played for the Chicago Bandits of the National Pro Fastpitch league until August of 2010, when she retired to spend more time with her family.

Jennie Finch

Jennie Finch
Softball Player
All Articles
Nicknames
Jennie Finch-Daigle
Jennie Lynn Finch
Date of Birth
Sep 3, 1980
Nationality
United States of America
Height
1.829 m
ATHLETES