Jay Leno Height and Weight

Jay Leno's Height

:
5'10.5"
Random Celebrity Profile

Jay Leno's Weight

:
190 lbs

Jay Leno stands 5 feet and 10.5 inches tall and weighs 190 pounds. Born in New Rochelle, New York, Jay Leno grew up in Massachusetts and graduated from Emerson College with a degree in Speech Therapy. He began performing stand-up while in college and performed his act on “The Tonight Show with Johnny Carson” throughout the 80s. He eventually took over as host of “The Tonight Show”, when Johnny Carson retired. The decision to have him succeed Johnny Carson was a widely debated one, but in 1992, he took over and “The Tonight Show with Jay Leno” became a hit. He hosted the show until 2009 and then was succeeded by Conan O’Brien. He launched his own comedy talk show, “The Jay Leno Show”, but neither his show, nor “The Tonight Show with Conan O’Brien” fared well audiences. In a highly contentious shift, he eventually returned to hosting “The Tonight Show”, while Conan O’Brien left the network.

More Information
All Articles on Jay Leno

Jay Leno

Jay Leno
Comedian
All Articles
Nicknames
James Douglas Muir Leno
Douchenozzle
James Douglas Muir "Jay" Leno
James "Jay" Leno
Ethnicity
Scottish American
Italian American
Date of Birth
Apr 28, 1950
Nationality
United States of America
Height
1.803 m
Profession
CELEBRITIES
Discussion