James Dean Height and Weight

James Dean's Height

:
5'7"
Random Celebrity Profile

James Dean's Weight

:
145 lbs

James Dean stands 5 feet and 7 inches tall and weighs 145 pounds. Born in Marlon, Indiana, James Dean decided to pursue a career in performance while at college, which led to him becoming estranged from his family. He subsequently dropped out to study acting full-time and appeared in bit parts in film and in commercials, until he moved to New York at the suggestion of some friends. While in New York, he studied with Lee Strasberg at the Actors Studio, and appeared in various television shows and plays. His performance in the Broadway production of, “The Immoralist”, received rave reviews and suddenly, Hollywood was interested in him. His first substantial film role was in “East of Eden”. He quickly followed this performance up with starring roles in “Rebel Without a Cause” and “Giant”. All three performances were critically acclaimed, earning him two Academy Award nominations, among a host of other honors. All of his nominations were received posthumously, as he passed away in late1955 from injuries sustained in a car accident while on a break from filming “Giant”.

James Dean

James Dean
Actor
All Articles
Nicknames
Dean, James
James Byron Dean
Jimmy Dean
Ethnicity
Scottish American
Date of Birth
Feb 8, 1931
Nationality
United States of America
Height
1.73 m
CELEBRITIES

James Dean Videos

James Dean-Rebel Without A Cause: Inspriational ...

James Dean-Rebel Without A Cause: Inspriational ...

I have always loved James Dean, but have only recently begun exploring his work. This video ...
Discussion