Ian Somerhalder Height and Weight

Ian Somerhalder's Height

:
5'9"
Random Celebrity Profile

Ian Somerhalder's Weight

:
155 lbs

Model and actor Ian Somerhalder is 5’9″ in height and 155 in weight. The 33 year old pin up is perhaps best known for his portrayal as Damon Salvatore in the TV drama The Vampire Diaries. Somerhalder also appeared the enigma TV drama series, Lost, as Boone Carlyle.

Growing up in a middle-class family in Louisiana, Somerhalder embarked on a career in modelling from the age of just ten and has been a clothes muse for Calvin Klein, Dolce & Gabanna, Versace and Guess. By the time he was 17, Somerhalder wanted to leave the modelling life behind and went down the acting route. It wasn’t long before the heartthrob snapped up one of his first roles on the big screen. He appeared in Woody Allen’s Celebrity (1998). A few years later, he appeared in the 2002 dark comedy, Rules of Attraction where he starred alongside James Van Der Beek and Jessica Biel. More recently, Somerhalder starred in the 2010 comedy, How to Make Love to a Woman. Somerhalder was also appeared on the small screen. One of Somerhalder’s first acting was the Dawson’s Creek spin off, Young Americans. The WB television series was short-lived, only running for approximately a month. It was his role on ABC’s drama series, Lost, that made Somerhalder a firm fixture on the small screen. Since Then, he went on star in a host of roles, including The CW’s TV drama series The Vampire Diaries. Since the show began, Vampire Diaries is the highest-rated on the CW network and Somerhalder, in particular, received raving reviews from critics for his portrayal. He also received a Teen Choice Awards for his participation in the role. During the series, Somerhalder received another (more personal) award: he began dating his co-star, Nina Dobrev. Sorry girls, they’re still dating!

Ian Somerhalder

Ian Somerhalder
Model
All Articles
Nicknames
Ian Joseph Somerhalder
ian_somerhalder
Ian
Smolderholder
Ethnicity
Irish American
French American
English American
Date of Birth
Dec 8, 1978
Nationality
United States of America
Height
1.77 m
Weight
71 kg
Profession
CELEBRITIES
Discussion