Dolly Parton Height and Weight

Dolly Parton's Height

:
5'0"
Random Celebrity Profile

Dolly Parton's Weight

:
105 lbs

Dolly Parton stands ?? feet and ?? inches tall and weighs ?? pounds. Born in the Smoky Mountains, Sevierville, Tennessee, Dolly Parton began performing as a child on radio and television. By age 13, she had been signed to a local record label and was performing at the Grand Ole Opry. After she graduated from high school, she moved to Nashville, Tennessee, where she initially found success as a songwriter. Then she was signed by Monument Records to sing pop, but she eventually convinced them to let her sing country music, and in 1967, her first two country singles reached the Top 30. After successfully performing and recording as a duo with Porter Waggoner for several years, she finally achieved widespread solo success in 1970 with her cover of “Mule Skinner Blues”. She went on to record a string of chart-topping hits, including the international sensation “Jolene”, and the #1 song, “I Will Always Love You”. She branched out into crossover pop/country music in the late 70s and early 80s, recording such hits as “Heartbreaker”, “You’re the Only One”, and “9 to 5”. She has had 25 #1 singles and 41 top-ten country albums, in addition to winning numerous awards.

Dolly Parton

Dolly Parton
Entrepreneur
All Articles
Nicknames
Parton, Dolly
Dolly Rebecca Parton
The Smoky Mountain Songbird
The Leading Lady of Country
The Iron Butterfly
The Backwoods Barbie
Aunt Granny
The Queen of Nashville
The Queen of Country
The Book Lady
D. Parton
Ethnicity
Scotch-Irish American
Date of Birth
Jan 19, 1946
Nationality
United States of America
Height
1.524 m
Weight
52 kg
Profession
CELEBRITIES

Dolly Parton Videos

Dolly Parton -- Jolene - YouTube

Dolly Parton -- Jolene - YouTube

Dolly sings her signature hit. ... Dolly Parton -- Jolene ... Dolly Parton - Coat of many colors by ...
Discussion