Cate Blanchett Height and Weight

Cate Blanchett's Height

:
5'8"
Random Celebrity Profile

Cate Blanchett's Weight

:
120 lbs

What is Cate Blanchett’s height and weight? How tall is Cate Blanchett? Cate Blanchett weighs 120 pounds and stands 5 feet 8 inches tall. An award-winning actress and director, Cate Blanchett is originally from Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. She began her career on stage, after graduating from the National Institute of Dramatic Art in Sydney. Her first professional stage role, opposite Geoffrey Rush, garnered her a Sydney Theatre Critics’ Best Newcomer Award. Multiple theater roles followed, as well as television roles in such projects as “Heartland”, “Bordertown”, and “Parklands”. She began her film career with a supporting role in “Paradise Road” in 1997, and has continued to work successfully ever since. She was been nominated for multiple awards and won the Best Supporting Actress Oscar in 2004 for “The Aviator”. She also starred in such films as “Elizabeth”, “The Talented Mr. Ripley”, “The Lord of the Rings Trilogy”, “Notes on a Scandal”, “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”, and most recently, “Hanna”.

Cate Blanchett

Cate Blanchett
Theatre Director
All Articles
Nicknames
Catherine Élise Blanchett
Catherine Elise Blanchett
Catherine Élise "Cate" Blanchett
Blanchett
Date of Birth
May 14, 1969
Nationality
Australia
Height
1.74 m
Profession
CELEBRITIES
Discussion