Audrey Hepburn Height and Weight

Audrey Hepburn's Height

:
5'7"
Random Celebrity Profile

Audrey Hepburn's Weight

:
110 lbs

Audrey Hepburn stood 5 feet and 7 inches tall and weighs 110 pounds. Born in Ixelles, Belgium, Audrey Hepburn, grew up in the Netherlands and changed her name for a time during World War II, so as not to attract attention from the German army. She studied ballet for many years, and after the war, she moved with her mother to London, where she continued to dance. She shifted her focus to acting in her late teens, and began appearing in roles onstage and in smaller parts on film. She began to gain notice when she was cast in the Broadway production of “Gigi” in 1951. The show ran for over 200 performances and launched her career. She next appeared in the film, “The Secret People”, in which she played a ballerina, and danced as well as acted. In 1953, she was cast in the part that would introduce her to even wider audiences as Princess Ann in “Roman Holiday”. She went on to star in multiple hit films, television, and stage productions over the course of the next 40 years, including “Sabrina”, “War and Peace”, “Charade”, and “Wait Until Dark”. Over the course of her career, she won two Oscars, four BAFTAs, two Tony Awards, three Golden Globes, one Emmy, one Grammy, and a Screen Actors Guild Award. She passed away in 1993.

Audrey Hepburn

Audrey Hepburn
Dancer
All Articles
Nicknames
Edda van Heemstra
Audrey Kathleen Ruston
Hepburn, Audrey
Audrey Kathleen Hepburn-Ruston
Audrey
Ethnicity
Belgian people
Dutch people
Irish people
Date of Birth
May 4, 1929
Nationality
United Kingdom
Height
1.7 m
Profession
CELEBRITIES
Discussion